Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.

Be Awesome. Write a better description.

The function(s) performed by the food additive when used in cooking.

  • Anticaking agent - Helps prevent food particles from sticking together
  • Emulsifier - An agent that forms or preserves a mixture of substances normally incapable of being mixed eg. oil and water
  • Glazing agent - A substances that gives food a shiny appearance or provides a protective coating

Data according to various sources such as fao, fda, codex. Spot a mistake? Tell us!

Country Status Matched Term
United States
Matching Terms Not Found
European Union
Not Permitted
Australia and New Zealand
Not Permitted
Philippines
Approved Castor Oil
Austria
Not Permitted
Belgium
Not Permitted
Bulgaria
Not Permitted
Cyprus
Not Permitted
Czech Republic
Not Permitted
Denmark
Not Permitted
Estonia
Not Permitted
Finland
Not Permitted
France
Not Permitted
Germany
Not Permitted
Greece
Not Permitted
Hungary
Not Permitted
Ireland
Not Permitted
Italy
Not Permitted
Latvia
Not Permitted
Lithuania
Not Permitted
Luxembourg
Not Permitted
Malta
Not Permitted
Netherlands
Not Permitted
Poland
Not Permitted
Portugal
Not Permitted
Romania
Not Permitted
Slovakia
Not Permitted
Slovenia
Not Permitted
Spain
Not Permitted
Sweden
Not Permitted
United Kingdom
Not Permitted
Australia
Not Permitted
New Zealand
Not Permitted

show more

Derived from plant products - yes

1503 - Castor oil: Natural oil extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis (castor bean). Castor oil is a flavour component as well as a solvent for flavours. Found in flavoured sugar, lip products, etc. Acceptable Daily intake: Up to 0.7 mg/kg body weight.

MBM Foods

Castor oil
Cosmetol
Neoloid
Palma christi oil
Phorbyol
Ricinus communis l. seed oil
Ricinus oil (ricinus communis)
Ricirus oil
Tangan tangan oil
Tangan-tangan oil (ricinus communis)

Collection of sources used to create this food additive summary.

Source
Codex Alimentarius
Food Standards Australia New Zealand
UK Food Guide
UK Food Standards Agency
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Wikipedia

Lists the U.S. CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) registry number and EINECS (European INventory of Existing Commercial chemical Substances) numbers when known.

  • CAS Number: 8001-79-4
  • EINECS Number: 232-293-8

No known suppliers. Get listed here - sales@noshly.com

comments powered by Disqus